A banner year for the Bluffton Cattle Club

Find Allen County Fair results for Beaverdam Bunch 4-H HERE.

By Lydia Gratz
Bluffton Cattle 4-H Reporter

The Bluffton Cattle 4-H Club concluded its 2022 season by exhibiting a variety of projects at the Allen County Fair. Club members worked hard throughout the summer and their efforts were recognized as they won many banners and ribbons during the week. Congratulations to all participants on a job well done.

MEMBER RESULTS:

Amber Gladwell:

• Market Goats

o Outstanding Livestock Interview

o Market Goat Show – 2nd in class

o Born and bred – 4th in class and Reserve Champion

Brittany Goodman:

• Dairy products

o Champion Senior Showmanship

o Showmanship Champion of Champions

o Dairy Breed Champion

o Junior Champion

o Superior Dairy Cow

o 1st place overall Outstanding Livestock Interview

• Beef with milk

o Class A

that 3rd place

o Champion Senior Showmanship

o 1st place overall Outstanding Livestock Interview

• Leadership

o District winner

o Ohio State Fair Representative

• Allen County Dairy Princess

Lydia Gratz:

• Market chickens

o Outstanding Livestock Interview

o Class A

• Market Goats

o Outstanding Livestock Interview

o 3rd place – Market class

o 3rd place – Beginner Showmanship

o Class A

Katherine Gratz:

• Market chickens

o Outstanding Livestock Interview

o Class A

• Market Goats

o 2nd Place Overall Outstanding Livestock Interview o 3rd Place – Market Class

o Class A

• Snack attack

o 2nd place overall

o Ohio State Fair Alternative

Riley Herriman:

• Beef

o Outstanding Livestock Interview

o He was born and raised – 2nd class; 7th overall

o Reserve Champion – Junior Showmanship

• Beef with milk

o Outstanding Livestock Interview

o Market Class – 2nd place and 3rd place

o 6th common dairy steer

• Market Goats

o Outstanding Livestock Interview

o Born and raised – 2nd and 6th grade

Branson Hilty:

• Market beef steer

o Outstanding Livestock Interview

o 2nd place – Market class

o 3rd place – Market class

• Beef feeder

o 1st in class at Kewpee Classic

o 4th overall feeder calf in the Kewpee Classic

o Reserve Champion

KJ Hohenbrink:

• Milk Feeder Steering Wheel

o Grand Champion

o Reserve Champion

• Dairying

o 2nd class

o Champion Starter Dairy Beef Show o Outstanding Livestock Interview

Claire Hohenbrink:

• Feeder Calf

o Outstanding Livestock Interview

3rd place in that class

o 3rd place – Beginner Showmanship

• Market management

o Outstanding Livestock Interview

o 2nd place – Market class

Kaidree Hohenbrink:

• Feeder Calf

o 2nd class

o 4th place overall

o 5th place – Earning rate

o Outstanding Livestock Interview

o 2nd place in Best Dressed Bovine class; 4th overall

Parker Kimmel:

• Beef with milk

o 1st place overall Outstanding Livestock Interview

o Class A

o Reserve Champion Jersey (3 years)

o Reserve champion (Open class)

• Milk Feeder

o 1st place – Earning rate

o 2nd class

o 4th place Showmanship

• Dairy farmers

o Class A

o 3rd overall

o 5th place – Earning rate

o 6th place – Most improved

o The carcass has been selected for display

Bennett Kimmel:

• Dairy farmers

o Class A

o Class Winner

o 7th overall

o The carcass has been selected for display

• Beef with milk

o 2nd place Outstanding Livestock Interview

• Milk Feeder

o 3rd place – Earning rate

o Class Winner

• Dairy products

o Champion Jr. Fair Shorthorn Heifer

o Class Winner (Open Class) – Summer Yearling Shorthorn Heifer

Elizabeth Phillips:

• Dairy beef steer

o Outstanding Livestock Interview

o 2nd and 3rd place – Market Class

o 8th and 10th place – Earning rate

o 5th and 7th place – Beef improvement

• Cake decoration

o District Winner (Start)

o Ohio State Fair Representative – Featured Representative of the Day • Seeing through graphic design

that 2nd place

• Reserve Champion Livestock Judging Contest (Novice) Hudson Phillips:

• Dairy beef steer

o Reserve Champion – Earning rate

o 3rd place – Market class

o 4th place – Beef improvement

• Not just nodes

o District winner

• Grill Master

o District winner

o Ohio State Fair representative

Landon Sehlhorst:

• Market chickens

o Class A

• Market Bunnies/Single Fryer/Breeding Bunnies or Grade A

o Outstanding Livestock Interview

Bryce Sehlhorst:

• Market Hare/Single Fryer/Breeding Hare

o Outstanding Livestock Interview

o Class A

• Let’s start cooking

o Class A

Brody Sloan:

• Market management

o Outstanding Livestock Interview

o 2nd and 3rd place – Market class

o 6th place overall

• Superhero You

o District winner

o Ohio State Fair representative

• Starting your tractor

o District winner

• Livestock Competition – 7th Place (Junior Division) Brock Sloan:

• Livestock Competition – 3rd Place (Junior Division) Bentley Webb:

• Beef

o Outstanding Livestock Interview

o 2nd and 3rd place – Market classes

• Beef with milk

o Champion – Dairy Beef Improvement

o Reserve Champion – Earning rate

o 5th Place Overall – Best Dressed Cattle

• Market Goats

o Class winner – Born and bred

o 2nd place in class – Market show

Autumn Wischmeyer:

• Dairy market feeder

o Class A

2nd place in that class

o 5th Place – Best Dressed Cattle

Leave a Comment