Animal handling entries abound in the show

Beef, Supreme Exhibitor of Show – FHS Stephanie

The number of animal handling entries at this year’s Finley Show marked a major resurgence in activity after a two-year COVID-19-enforced hiatus.

SCHOOL BEEF COMPETITION

Finley Lions Club Junior Handler Competition – Grand Champion Handler: Bridie Chester (St. Mary of the Angels, Natalia); Reserve Champion Handler: Jebidi Meyervale (Finley High School).

15-25 years – Bridie Chester (St. Mary of the Angels, Natalia), 1; Jebidi Meyervale (Finley High School), 2; Hayley Palmer (Finley High School), 3; Meg Marshall (Finley High School), 4; Angus Bain (Finley High), 5; Erin Chesworth (Finley High), 6.

Age 14: Cheyanne Tucker, 1; Erica Hayes, 2; Chelsea Singleton (Finley High), 3; Maggie Bramley, 4; Kate Tilley (Finley High), 5.

Age 13: Lilijana Meyervale (Finley High School),1 ; Pat Billings (Finley High School), 2; Tom White (Finley High), 3.

8-12 years: Lucy Godbolt (Kyneton), 1; Sarah Hayes (Finley High School), 2; Nick Chesworth (Finley High), 3; Ryan Bauer (Finley High), 4.

WD & AJ Lang Pty Ltd Beef Cattle Junior Judging Competition

14 and under – Pat Billings (Finley High School), 1; Nick Chesworth (Finley High), 2; Erica Hayes (Finley High School), 3; Sara Hayes (Finley High School), 4; Lucy Godbolt (Kyneton), 5; Kate Tilley (Finley High), 6.

15 and over: Erin Chesworth (Finley High School), 1; Hayley Kernaghan (Finley High), 2; Tamzin Bell (Finley High), 3; Shanae Thompson (Finley High School), 4; Amanda Stevenson (Finley High School), 5; Bridie Chester (St. Mary of the Angels, Natalia), 6.

Sun Valley Australia Pty Ltd hosted the Prime Beef Competition

Champion – Jack Nelson; Reserve Champion: Finley High School.

Vealer/Year, 300kg to 385kg – Finley High School.

Vealer/Year, 386kg – 450kg – Jack Nelson, 1; Finley High School, 2; Jack Nelson, 3; Jack Nelson, 4; Jack Nelson, 5; Finley High School, 6.

Young cattle, 451 kg to 500 kg – Jack Nelson, 1; Jack Nelson, 2; Finley High School, 3; Jack Nelson, 4; Finley High School, 5; Finley High School, 6.

Export Steer, 501 kg and over – Finley High School, 1; Finley High School, 2; Finley High School, 3; Koonoomoo Cattle Co., 4.

Woolamai Pastoral Co. Team Competition

Best Presented Team – Finley High School.

Heifer Bonanza, sponsored by Elders

Champion – FHS Stephanie – Finley High School; Reserve Champion – Adameluca Adelaide v Adameluca Angus.

•••

GOOD GOODS

Senior Showcase – FHS Stephanie – Finley High School.

Female, Under 12 Months – Matt Coony, 1; Adameluca Angus, 2.

Female, 12 Months to 16 Months – Finley High School, 1; Bolton Girls, 2.

Female, 16 Months to 20 Months – Bolton Girls, 1; Jack Nelson, 2.

Junior Champion Female – FHS Stephanie – Finley High School; Junior Reserve Champion Female – Rotherwood Sapphire Girl – Matt Coony.

Female, 20 Months to 30 Months – Bolton Girls, 1; Matt Cooney, 2.

Female, 30 Months and Over – Patrick Halloran, 1; Gina Ryan, 2.

Best Women’s Doubles – Finley High School.

Grand Champion Female – Mandayan Fifi – Patrick Halloran; Grand Reserve Champion Female – Glenview Del Quince – Gina Ryan.

Grand Champion Female – FHS Stephanie – Finley High School.

Male, Under 12 Months – Patrick Halloran, 1; Jenny Isedale, 2.

Male, 12 Months to 16 Months – Adameluca Angus, 1; Barry Ingram, 2.

Male, 16 Months to 20 Months – Patrick Halloran, 1; Jack Nelson, 2.

Junior Champion Male – Bushy Park Scorcher – Patrick Halloran; Junior Reserve Champion Male – 71 Limousine – Jenny Isedale.

Male, 20 Months to 30 Months – Finley High School, 1; Cliff Downey, 2.

Best men’s pair – Patrick Halloran, 1; Cliff Downey, 2.

Grand Champion Male – FHS Ron – Finley High School; Grand Reserve Champion Male – Red Gum Rudolph – Cliff Downey.

Grand Champion Male – FHS Ron – Finley High School.

Best young couple – Jackungah.

Best Band, Three Beasts – Finley High School.

•••

Dairy cattle

Dairy – Max Wilson Memorial High Show – Griffiths Family (Blighty)

Max Wilson Memorial Supreme Dairy Exhibition – Aroona Celebrity Fancy 334 – Eloora Pastoral Co.

Junior Champion: Avonlea Thunderstorm Bree v Eloora Pastoral Co.; Junior Reserve Champion – Brunchilli Victorious Vita – M and L Boyd.

Intermediate Champion – Hillview Park Allie Popping – GG and JD McPhee; Intermediate Reserve Champion – Hillview Park Fizzy Sampagne – GG and JD McPhee.

Grand Champion – Aroona Celebrity Fancy 334 – Eloora Pastoral Co.

Grand Reserve Champion – Murribrook Atwood Ruth.

Dairy cattle handlers

General Dairy Promotion – Zara Swadesir (Finley) with judge Phil Hentsckhe

Junior, 10 Years – Josh Butcher, 1; Zara Swadesir, 2; Jackson Cleve, 3.

Junior, 11-13 Years – Isabelle Pearn, 1; Cathy Michael, 2.

Senior, Ages 14-17 – Elly Simms, 1; Sienna Ross, 2; Claudia Ross, 3.

Senior, 18-21 Years – Emily Peck.

Buzova, born 2022 – M and L Boyd, 1; Janette Falls, 2.

Buzova, born 10.01.2021 – 31.12.2021 – GG and JD McPhee, 1; Janette Falls, 2.

Calf, born 1/8/2021 – 30/9/2021 – GG and JD McPhee, 1 and 2.

Buzova, born 1/7/2021 – 21/12/2021 – Rachael Trickey, 1; M and L Boyd, 2.

Buzova, born 1/1/2021 – 30/6/2021 – M and L Boyd

Buzova, born from 1/7/2020 to 31/12/2020 – Eloora Pastoral Co., 1; Ross Family, 2.

Heifer, born 1/1/2020 – 6/30/2020 – GG and JD McPhee.

Heifer, born 1/7/2019 to 12/31/2019 – GG and JD McPhee.

Heifer, born 1/1/2019 to 6/30/2019 – GG and JD McPhee.

Cow, born 2016 – Eloora Pastoral Co., 1; GG and JD McPhee, 2.

Older Cow, born on or before 2015: GG and JD McPhee, 1; Ross Family, 2.

Best udder – Anthony Michael.

Cow Pen – McPhee Family, 1; Ross Family, 2.

Dams Progeny – Ross Family.

•••

SHEEP

Supreme Sheep of Show – Closeup Poll Dorset & Suffolk Stud.

Champion Ram, Closeup Trophy – Finley High School; Reserve Champion Ram, Closeup Trophy: Finley High School.

Champion Ewe: Tillara Park Trophy – Finley High School; Reserve Champion Ewe, Tillara Park Trophy – Finley High School.

Champion Interbreed Ram – Finley High School; Reserve Champion Interbreed Ram – Closeup Poll Dorset & Suffolk Stud.

Champion Interbreed Ewe – Closeup Poll Dorset & Suffolk Stud; Reserve Champion Interbreed Ewe – Finley High School.

Best Show Lamb, Woodville Trophy – Finley High School.

Little Shepherds

13 and under – Jack Lennon (St. Paul’s College, Walla Walla), 1; Faith Weston (St. Paul’s College, Walla Walla), 2; Macey Bullock (St. Paul College, Walla Walla), 3.

14 and under: Isabelle Mannes (St. Paul College, Walla Walla), 1; Keeley Peters (Finley High), 2; Cleancy Manning (St. Paul College, Walla Walla), 3.

Dorset survey

Ram Shorn, 1½ under – Finley High School.

Ram Lamb Shorn Born after April 1st – Finley High School.

Ram Lamb Born after April 1st of Current Year – Finley High School.

Ewe Shorn, under 1½ – Finley High School, 1st and 2nd.

Pair of Ewes Sheared, up to 1½ years – Finley High School.

Ewe Lamb Shorn Born after April 1 Current Year: Finley High School.

Ewe Lamb, born after April 1st of current year – Finley High School, 1st and 2nd.

Group, 1 Ram and 2 Ewes: Finley High School.

Jeff Close Memorial, Pen of 3 Poll Dorset Flock Rams – Finley High School.

School lessons

Ewe, Any Age – Finley High School, 1; St. Paul’s College, Walla Walla, 2.

Aries, Any Age – Finley High School, 1; St. Paul’s College, Walla Walla, 2.

Ewe Lamb – Finley High School, 1; St. Paul’s College, Walla Walla, 2.

Ram Lamb – Finley High School, 1; St. Paul’s College, Walla Walla, 2.

Longwool – Lincoln

Champion Lincoln Ram – JW and AS Beattie.

Champion Lincoln Ewe – JW and AS Beattie; Reserve Champion Lincoln Ewe – JW and AS Beattie.

Ram, over 1½ years – JW and AS Beattie.

Ewe, over 1½ years – JW and AS Beattie.

Ewe, under 1½ years – JW and AS Beattie, 1st and 2nd.

Short Wool – White Suffolk

Champion White Suffolk Ram – St. Paul’s College, Walla Walla; Reserve Champion White Suffolk Ram – St. Paul’s College, Walla Walla.

Champion White Suffolk Ewe – St Paul’s College, Walla Walla; Reserve Champion White Suffolk Ewe – St Paul’s College, Walla Walla

Ram, over 1½ years – St. Paul’s College, Walla Walla, 1 and 2.

Ram, under 1½ – St. Paul’s College, Walla Walla, 1st and 2nd.

Home, under 1½ – St. Paul’s College, Walla Walla, 1 and 2.

Ewe Lamb – St. Paul’s College, Walla Walla, 1st and 2nd.

Short wool – Suffolk

Champion Suffolk Ram – Closeup Poll Dorset & Suffolk Stud; Reserve Champion Suffolk Ram – Closeup Poll Dorset and Suffolk Stud.

Champion Suffolk Ewe – Closeup Poll Dorset & Suffolk Stud; Reserve Champion Suffolk Ewe – Closeup Poll Dorset & Suffolk Stud.

Ram, under 1½ years – Closeup Poll Dorset & Suffolk Stud, 1 & 2.

Ram, born after 1st August – Closeup Poll Dorset & Suffolk Stud, 1st & 2nd.

Ewe, under 1½ years – Closeup Poll Dorset & Suffolk Stud, 1 & 2.

Ewe born after 1 August – Closeup Poll Dorset & Suffolk Stud, 1 & 2.

Short wool – Wiltshire Horn

Champion Wiltshire Horn Ram – J O’Loghlin; Reserve Champion Wiltshire Horn Ram – J O’Loghlin.

Champion Wiltshire Horn Ewe – J O’Loghlin; Reserve Champion Wiltshire Horn Ewe – J O’Loghlin.

Ram, under 1½ – J O’Loghlin, 1 and 2.

Ewe, over 1½ years – J O’Loghlin.

Ewe, under 1½ – J O’Loghlin, 1st and 2nd.

Any other gender

South Suffolk Ram, over 1½ years – St Mary of the Angels, Nathalia.

Romney Ram, over 1½ years – J O’Loghlin.

South Suffolk Ram, under 1½ years – St Mary of the Angels, Nathalia, 1 and 2.

Romney Ram, under 1½ – J O’Loghlin, 1st and 2nd.

Ewe, under 1½ years – St. Mary of the Angels, Nathalia, 1 and 2.

Pen of 3 Flock Rams, Any Other Breed – Closeup Poll Dorset & Suffolk Stud, 1; J O’Loughlin, 2.

wools

Most Outstanding Fleece – J Jamieson.

Best Crossbreed Fleece – Springfield.

Fine Merino 70s and Fine – J Jamieson.

Medium Merino 64 – J Jamieson.

Strong Merino 60 and stronger – J Jamieson.

58/50s – Springfield.

FX 56 – B Gerada.

Crossbred 44’s/46’s – O Gerada.

Merino Ram Medium – J Jamieson.

Lamb Merino – B Gerada.

Lamb crosses – R Gleeson.

•••

POULTRY meat

Champion Bird in Show – Alan Lawrence

Champion Bird in Show – A and J Lawrence; Reserve Champion Bird in Show – A and J Lawrence.

Most Successful Participant – Greg Vonarx.

Best Waterfowl – Greg Vonarx.

Best standard bird – A and J Lawrence.

Best Bantam – Jim Sibraa.

Best Bird Small Division – Gabrielle Hoskin; Reserve Bird Junior Section – Tom White.

Heavy Man – K and N Fnaughty.

Heavy Woman – Frank Buting.

Light Standard Men – A and J Lawrence.

Light Standard Female – A and J Lawrence.

Softfeather Bantam Male – K and N Fenaughty.

Softfeather Bantam Female – A Creek.

Hardfeather Bantam Male – A and J Lawrence.

Hardfeather Bantam Female – Jim Sibraa.

•••

Leave a Comment