NC Mountain State Fair announces 2022 livestock winners

This was reported by the NC Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services

Results have been announced for several livestock shows held at the 2022 NC Mountain State Fair. Below is a list of the winners of the livestock shows held during the weekend of the fair and the second weekend, September 12-18:

Llama Performance Champions

Sub-Junior Performance Champion: Deklyn Fraiser, Henderson County
Reserve Champion: Jaelyn Coggins, Henderson County
Junior Performance Champion: Kynley Grier, Henderson County
Reserve champion: Charlie Braznell, Henderson County
Intermediate Performance Champion: Ella Jacobsen, Henderson County
Reserve Champion: Adalyn Grier, Henderson County
Senior Performance: Champion: Brylee Justice, Henderson County

Youth Poultry Show

Poultry Bantam and Duck Show:

Overall champion: Colton Robbins, Rutherford County
Overall Reserve Champion: Beulah Crain, Buncombe County
Youth Bantam Poultry Champion: Colton Robbins, Rutherford County
Junior Bantam Poultry Reserve Champion: Bentley Stafford, Haywood County
Junior Duck Show Champion: Beulah Crain, Buncombe County
Youth Duck Show Reserve Champion: Bentley Buckner, Buncombe County

Junior Poultry Showmanship Champions

Youth 8 and under: McKenna Camp, Henderson County
Intermediate Youth 9-13: Mollie Cowan, Henderson County
Youth 14-18: Madilynn Miller, Henderson County

Junior Broiler Show Champions

Grand Champion PeeWee Broiler: Benjamin Gaddy, Buncombe County
Reserve Grand Champion PeeWee Broiler: Aubrie Emer-Jones, Buncombe County
Grand Champion Junior Broilers: Maggie Voncanon, Transylvania County
Reserve Grand Champion Broilers: Colton Robbins, Rutherford County

The Little Pig Show

Junior Market Swine Showmanship Champions

Young Youth 9-13: Riley Balance, Wilson County
Senior 14-18: Faith Kennedy, Lenoir County
Senior Plus 19 – 21: Taylor Glover, Wayne County

Junior Market Pig Champions

Junior Market Swine Grand Champion: Dylan Briley, Pitt County
Junior Market Swine Reserve Grand Champion: Denver McNeely, Transylvania County
Should Junior Market Swine NC Champion: Dylan Briley, Pitt County
Junior Market Swine NC Reserve Champion: Denver McNeely, Transylvania County
Junior Breeding Gilt Show Champions
Junior Breeding Gilt Grand Champion: Ella Grace McNeeley, Transylvania County
Junior Breeding Gilt Reserve Grand Champion: Jarrett Kennedy, Lenoir County
Junior Breeding Gilt NC Grand Champion was: Taylor Glover, Wayne County
Junior Breeding Gilt NC Reserve Grand Champion was: Ella Grace McNeely, Transylvania County

Junior Wool Breed Sheep Champions

Junior Wool Breed Sheep Showmanship Champions

Youth 8 and under: Macie Cowan, Henderson County
Intermediate Youth 9-13 years: Molly Cowan, Henderson County
Senior Youth 14-19: Haley Hargus, Henderson County

Junior Wool Breed Sheep Show Champions

Border Leicester Champion and Reserve Champion Ewes: Haley Hargus, Henderson County
Cotswald Champion and Reserve Champion Ewes: Reagan Trantham, Buncombe County
NC Wool Growers Champion Ewe: Jackson Trantham, Buncombe County
NC Wool Growers Reserve Champion Ewe: Reagan Trantham, Buncombe County
Shetland Champion and Reserve Champion Ewes: Miles Azelton, Henderson County
Fine Wool Champion Ewe: Luke Tankersley, Henderson County
Fine Wool Reserve Champion Ewe: Elizabeth Tankersley, Henderson County
Long Wool Champion and Reserve Champion Ewes: Jackson Trantham, Buncombe County
Medium Wool Champion Ewe: Reagan Trantham, Buncombe County
Medium Wool Reserve Champion Ewe: Benjamin Gaddy, Buncombe County
Overall Grand Champion Pair: Haley Hargus, Henderson County
Overall Grand Champion Fleece: Reagan Trantham, Buncombe County
Overall Grand Champion Ewe: Haley Hargus, Henderson County
Overall Reserve Grand Champion Ewe: Reagan Trantham, Buncombe County
Odd Trio Champion: Luke Tankersley, Henderson County

Open Wool Breed Sheep Show

Supreme Champion Ram: Christine Dotson, Henderson County
Supreme Champion Pair of Ewes: Haley Hargus, Henderson County
Supreme Champion Ewe: Debbie Trantham, Buncombe County
Senior Champion Fleece: Christine Dotson, Henderson County
Senior Champion Herd: Debbie Trantham, Buncombe County
Supreme Champion Dam & Daughters: Debbie Trantham, Buncombe County
First Exhibitor – Debbie Trantham, Buncombe County
Fleece Show
o Champion White Fleece: Katie Gaddy, Buncombe County
o Champion Colored Fleece: Debbie Trantham, Buncombe County
Champion Border Leicester Ram: Haley Hargus – Henderson County
Champion Cotswald Ram: Debbie Trantham, Buncombe County
Champion NC Wool Growers Ram: Tamara Russell, Polk County
Champion Shetland Ram: Christine Dotson, Henderson County
Reserve Champion Shetland Ram: Rothey Dotson, Henderson County
Champion and Reserve Champion Fine Wool Rams: Shannon Tankersley, Henderson Count
Champion and Reserve Champion Long Wool Rams: Debbie Trantham, Buncombe County
Champion and Reserve Champion Border Leicester Ewes: Haley Hargus, Henderson County
Champion and Reserve Champion Cotswald Ewes: Debbie Trantham, Buncombe County
Champion and Reserve Champion NC Wool Growers Home: Debbie Trantham, Buncombe County
Champion and Reserve Champion Shetland Ewes: Christine Dotson, Henderson County
Champion and Reserve Champion Fine Wool Ewes: Shannon Tankersley, Henderson County
Champion and Reserve Champion Long Wool Ewe: Debbie Trantham, Buncombe County
Champion Medium Wool Ewe: Katie Gaddy, Buncombe County
Reserve Champion Medium Wool Ewe: Debbie Trantham, Buncombe County
Champion and Reserve Champion Border Leicester Dam & Daughters: Haley Hargus, Henderson County
Border Leicester Reserve Champion Dam & Daughters: Haley Hargus, Henderson County
Champion and Reserve Champion Cotswald Dam & Daughters: Debbie Trantham, Buncombe County
Champion Shetland Dam & Daughters: Christine Dotson, Henderson County
Reserve Champion Shetland Dam & Daughters: Katie Gaddy, Buncombe County
Champion Fine Wool Dam & Daughters: Shannon Tankersley, Henderson County
Champion Long Wool Dam and Daughters: Debbie Trantham, Buncombe County
Reserve Champion Long Wool Dam & Daughters: Debbie Trantham, Buncombe County

Junior Meat Goat Champions

Junior Meat Goat Showmanship Champions

Junior Youth ages 9-13: Zadock Jennings, Johnston County
Senior Junior 14-18: Caroline Scarlett, Randolph County
Senior Plus Junior 19-21: Kaitlin Ledbetter, Polk County

Junior Market Meat Goat Show

Champion Junior Market Meat Goat: Zadock Jennings, Johnston County
Reserve Champion Junior Market Goat: Scarlett Denning, Johnston County
Should be NC Champion Junior Market Goat: Zadock Jennings, Johnston County
NC Reserve Champion Junior Market Goat to be: Scarlett Denning, Johnston County
Young Commercial Doe Goats
Champion Junior Commercial Doe Kids: Katelyn Hewitt, Rockingham County
Reserve Champion Junior Commercial Doe Kids: Carter Jennings, Johnston County
NC Champion Junior Commercial Doe Kids: Katelyn Hewitt, Rockingham County
NC Reserve Champion Junior Commercial Doe Kids: Carter Jennings, Johnston County
Junior Commercial Champions: Caroline Scarlett, Randolph County
Reserve Champion Junior Commercial Does: Reagan Ensley, Haywood County
NC Champion and Reserve Champion Should Junior Commercial Works: Andrew Gillespie, Buncombe County
Overall Champion Junior Commercial Does
Junior Commercial Supreme Champion: Katelyn Hewitt, Rockingham County
Supreme Reserve Champion Junior Commercial Does: Carter Jennings, Johnston County
Should Supreme NC Champion Junior Commercial Does: Katelyn Hewitt, Rockingham County
Must be NC Reserve Grand Champion Junior Commercial Does: Carter Jennings, Johnston County

Young dairy cattle champions

Junior Dairy Cattle Showmanship Champions

Junior Youth ages 9-13: Maddie Hefner, Guilford County
Senior Youth 14-18: Grace Debusk, McMinn County, Tenn.
Senior Plus Youth 19-21: Nelson Brooks, Alamance County
Open a young dairy cattle exhibition
Overall Grand Senior Champion: Bryson Baldwin, Iredell County

Ayrshire

Junior Champion and Reserve Champion Female: Landon Oliver, Alamance County
Grand Champion Female: Nelson Brooks, Alamance County
Grand Champion: Nelson Brooks, Alamance County
Reserve Grand Champion: Landon Oliver, Alamance County

Brown Switzerland

Junior Champion Female: Avery King, Jackson County
Junior Reserve Champion Female: Sol Sutton, Haywood County
Grand Champion Female: Avery King, Jackson County
Grand Reserve Champion Female: Sol Sutton, Haywood County
Grand Champion: Avery King, Jackson County
Reserve Grand Champion: Sol Sutton, Haywood County
Junior County Herd: Sol Sutton, Haywood County

Guernsey

Junior Champion and Reserve Champion Female: Makaylyn Shepherd, Alamance County
Grand Champion Female: Charlie McMurry, Cleveland County
Grand Reserve Champion Female: Stella Fortenberry, Cleveland County
Grand Champion: Charlie McMurry, Cleveland County
Reserve Grand Champion: Stella Fortenberry, Cleveland County

Holstein

Junior Champion and Reserve Champion Female: Gracie Skiera, McMinn County, Tenn.
Grand Champion Female: Marley Hipsher, Grainger County, Tenn.
Grand Reserve Champion Female: Julia Utsman, Washington County, Tenn.
Grand Champion: Marley Hipsher, Grainger County, Tenn.
Reserve Grand Champion: Julia Utsman, Washington County, Tenn.
Junior County Herd: Julia Utsman, Washington County, Tenn.

Jersey

Junior Champion and Reserve Champion Female: Andrew Cloyd, Washington County, Tenn.
Grand Champion Female: Bryson Baldwin, Iredell County
Grand Reserve Champion Female: Presley Langley, Randolph County
Grand Champion: Bryson Baldwin, Iredell County
Reserve Grand Champion: Presley Langley, Randolph County
Junior County Herd: Alison Graves, Jefferson County, Tenn.

Open dairy cattle show
Ayrshire

Junior Champion Female: Russell Isley, Alamance County
Junior Reserve Champion Female: Valeria Langley, Randolph County
Grand Champion Female: Russell Isley, Alamance County
Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion: Russell Isley, Alamance County

Brown Switzerland

Junior Champion and Reserve Champion Female: Heath McGaha, Haywood County
Grand Champion and Reserve Champion Female: Heath McGaha, Haywood County
Grand Champion: Heath McGaha, Haywood County
Reserve Grand Champion: Heath McGaha, Haywood County
Junior top three female: Heath McGaha, Haywood County
Breeding herd of five females: Heath McGaha – Haywood County

Guernsey

Junior Champion and Reserve Champion Female: Nelson Brooks, Alamance County
Grand Champion Female: Charlie Kelly, Union County, SC
Grand Reserve Champion Female: Ashley McMurry, Cleveland County
Grand Champion: Charlie Kelly, Union County, SC
Reserve Grand Champion: Ashley McMurry, Cleveland County
Junior top three women: Nelson Brooks, Alamance County
Breeding herd of five females: Charlie Kelly, Union County, SC

Holstein

Junior Champion Female: Gracie Skiera, McMinn County, Tenn.
Junior Reserve Champion Female: Josie Calhoun, Surry County
Grand Champion Female: Will Hipsher, Grainger County, Tenn.
Grand Reserve Champion Female: Reagan Tompkins, Alleghany County
Grand Champion: Will Hipsher, Grainger County, Tenn.
Reserve Grand Champion: Reagan Tompkins, Alleghany County
Junior top three female: Sayland Dairy, Washington County, Tenn.
Breeding herd of five females: Sayland Dairy, Washington County, Tenn.

Jersey

Junior Champion and Reserve Champion Female: Sandy Baker, Randolph County
Grand Champion Female: Amanda Baldwin, Iredell County
Grand Reserve Champion Female: Major Bond, Catawba County
Grand Champion: Amanda Baldwin, Iredell County
Reserve Grand Champion: Major Bond, Catawba County
Junior top three women: Sandy Baker, Randolph County
Breeding herd of five females: Amanda Baldwin, Iredell County

Leave a Comment