Results from Nobles County 4-H, Minnesota State Fair – The Globe

FALCON HEIGHTS — Dozens of Nobles County 4-H’ers competed in livestock demonstrations and static project judging during the 2022 Minnesota State Fair Aug. 25-Sept. 5 at the Falcon Heights fairgrounds.
Below is a list of the results:

beef: Breeding Heifer: Abigail Reetz, Elk Tip Toppers, registered spring calf, first in class, interview finalist. Anna Gordon, Elk Tip Toppers, registered junior, reserve champion other breed heifer, interview finalist; Mackenzie DeGroot, Clovers, commerce junior, sophomore; Faith White, Graham Lakes Braves, commercial junior, second in class; Brynn Bullerman, Grand Prairie Rockets, registered Black Angus yearling, first in class; Bailey Ponto, Okabena Bees, Shorthorn junior, registered seventh in class. Cow-Calf: Alexa Kilker, Clovers, reserve champion commercial beef cow-calf pair, interview finalist; Madeline Wagner, Grand Prairie Rockets, champion Black Angus cow-calf pair, third overall cow-calf pair. Market Leader: Dylan Schuett, Indian Lake Progressive, fourth in class, interview finalist; Taylor Ponto, Okabena Bees, registered Shorthorn, third in class; Emma Hietbrink, Elk Tip Toppers, crossbreds and other breeds, fifth in class. Prospect Heifer Calf: Autumn Luinenburg, Okabena Bees, fourth in class; Bree Luinenburg, Okabena Bees, fifth in class. Prospect Steer Calf: Charlie Hieronimus, Okabena Bees, first in class; Mia Hieronimus, Okabena Bees, eighth in class; Montana Wilson, Elk Tip Toppers, third in class. Showmanship: The following received participation ribbons: Bailey Ponto, Anna Gordon, Abigail Reetz, Mackenzie DeGroot, Faith White, Brynn Bullerman, Bree Luinenburg, Autumn Luinenburg, Mia Hieronimus, Charlie Hieronimus, Alexa Kilker, Montana Wilson, Taylor Poletto, Tyke.

CHILD AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT: Ella Wempen, Grand Prairie Rockets, purple.

ARTS AND FINE ARTS: Dayna McCuen, Rushmore Central Hustlers, blue; Jasmine Noerenberg, Clovers, blue; Bryly McCuen, Rushmore Central Hustlers, blue; Lane Hoffman, Okabena Bees, blue; Katelyn Frodermann, Grand Prairie Rockets, blue; Aerial McInnis, Rushmore Central Hustlers, blue.

Dairy products: Joyer Robinson, Okabena Bees, Jersey winter or fall calf, red; Liv VanderKooi, Okabena Bees, Jersey winter or fall calf, red; interview finalist. Paula Dykstra, Elk Tip Toppers, Brown Swiss winter or fall heifer, blue, reserve champion overall merit Brown Swiss Heifer; Austin Henning, Grand Prairie Rockets, Milking Shorthorn winter or fall calf, red; Jacob Timmer, Grand Prairie Rockets, registered Holstein winter yearling, purple; Ilyas Robinson, Okabena Bees, Holstein cow five years and over, red. Holstein grade winter calf: Trent Dykstra, Elk Tip Toppers, blue; Whitney Henning, Grand Prairie Rockets, red. Holstein grade fall calf: Stephanie Dykstra, Elk Tip Toppers, blue; Jacob Henning, Grand Prairie Rockets, blue; Cassidy Madison, Okabena Bees, blue.

FOOD AND NUTRITION: Kaitlyn Taylor, Rushmore Central Hustlers, blue; Morgan Reetz, Elk Tip Toppers, blue.

HOME ENVIRONMENT: Damon John, Grand Prairie Rockets, blue.

ROSE GARDEN: Addison Wieneke, Grand Prairie Rockets, blue.

GOAT: Grace Barber, Elk Tip Toppers, Nigerian Dwarf dry yearling, blue, showmanship – blue; Claire Hoffman, Okabena Bees, head meat breeding doe kid, blue, showmanship – participation.

Indoor garden: Faith White, Graham Lakes Braves, blue.

LLAMA/ALPACA: Faith White, Graham Lake Braves, showmanship, blue; obstacle course, red; public relations, red; suit, blue; wool, blue.

Needle Arts: Quinn Steve, Grand Prairie Rockets, purple; Kaylee Taylor, Rushmore Central Hustlers, blue.

PERFORMING ARTS: Jocelyn Horn, Grand Prairie Rockets, purple, blue.

PRESENTATION: Joshua Horn, Grand Prairie Rockets, blue.

Scientific inquiry: Luke Barber, Elk Tip Toppers, blue; Brylin Boltjes, Rushmore Central Hustlers, blue.

SHEEP: Market Lamb: Logan Barber, Elk Tip Toppers, black face, purple; Karissa Bickett, Elk Tip Toppers, black face, blue. Ewe Lamb: Grant Wieneke, Grand Prairie Rockets, black face, purple; Addison Wieneke, Grand Prairie Rockets, white and spotted face, purple; Alysha Wieneke, Grand Prairie Rockets, white and spotted face, purple. Showmanship: The following received participation ribbons: Addison Wieneke, Alysha Wieneke, Grant Wieneke and Logan Barber.

PIG: February Breeding Gilt: Kaston Clarke, Graham Lakes Braves, registered Duroc, purple, interview finalist. January Breeding Gilt: Torrin Clarke, Graham Lakes Braves, purple, reserve champion breeding gilt senior showmanship, interview finalist; Colby Darling, Okabena Bees, purple; Jack Rahe, Grand Prairie Rockets, blue, interview finalist. Crossbred February dice: Cheyenna John, Grand Prairie Rockets, blue. Market Barrow: Ava McCoy, Elk Tip Toppers, registered Duroc, purple; Luke Gordon, Elk Tip Toppers, registered Yorkshire, blue; Molly Clarke, Graham Lakes Braves, hybrid, purple; Wesley Widboom, Elk Tip Toppers, hybrid, purple. Market Gilt: Damon John, Grand Prairie Rockets, blue; Cooper McCoy, Elk Tip Toppers, purple; Myranda Widboom, Elk Tip Toppers, blue; Riley Widboom, Elk Tip Toppers, purple, fifth place market gold advanced showmanship.

TECHNOLOGY: Joshua Horn, Grand Prairie Rockets, blue.

Woodworking: Emma Hietbrink, Elk Tip Toppers, blue; Drew Wempen, Grand Prairie Rockets, blue; Grant Wieneke, Grand Prairie Rockets, purple.

Leave a Comment