Who won top honors and who was named overall champion?

Dunfermline Aberdeen-Angus breeder Caroline Orr achieved the breed’s top honor on show day at the Stirling Bull Sale when her sire Keirsbeath Kryptonite won the overall championship trophy.

It was the first major championship for Caroline, who has six breeding cows at Halbeath Farm, where her father Robin ran the herd until it was disbanded in 2013.

His 18-month-old winner – intermediate champion – is a son of Linton Gilbertines President and out of Keirsbeath Kitty.

Kryptonite breeding can be attributed to one of the foundation cows kept from the original Halbeath herd.

Speaking after the judging, he said: “She goes back to the Fordafourie cow that my dad bought 20 years ago and I’m delighted to have won the championship while my dad and I still work together in the herd.”

Keirsbeath Kryptonite
Keirsbeath Kryptonite

In the reserve overall position, Rulesmains Pegasus was the grand champion from Andrew Hodge of Rulesmains Farm, Duns.

This 20 month old sire is by Carruthers Gilbert and out of Rulesmains Princess.

Junior champion of the breed was Oak Moor Lord Huxton from MV Guttery and Tom Slater, Oakmoor Farm, The Moor, Haxby.

His sire is Duncanziemere Edwin and his dam is Oak Moor Lady Holly.

Northern Ireland breeders Jonathan and Lisa Doyle of 306 Drum Road, Cookstown, won the reserve championship for their two sires.

The reserve big ticket was won by Drumhill Prime Cut, 19 months, by Drumhill Lord Hatfield and out of Blelack Princess Chartreuse, and the reserve junior champion was Drumhill Minor Pro, out of Rulesmains Jimo Eric and Drumhill Morning Princess.

Reserve intermediate prize went to Mosshall Red Dancer from G&N Taylor, Parkview, Mosshall, Blackburn.

The overall Beef Shorthorn Championship for the month of March 2021 was won by the Biggar family from Grange, Castle Douglas – father, Chapelton Remus, son of Balnabroich Kermit and Chapelton Ruthie.

Beef Shorthorn champion bull Chapelton Remus
Beef Shorthorn champion bull Chapelton Remus

Reserve was Dunsyre Perth, a 26-month-old bull from Carey Coombs, Weston Farm, Dunsyre, Carnwath.

This sire is by Glenisla Kilimanjaro and out of Dunsyre Iona 24.

Beef Shorthorn female champion Coxhill Desiree was shown by Mrs LJ Townsend of Coxhill Farm, Moffat and reserve was Westbroad Joyfull Priti Patel of D Welsh, Westbroad Moss Farm, Kilmarnock.

Overall champion

British Charolais Society chairman Allen Drysdale and his family from Middle Drimmie, Blairgowrie, won the overall breed championship with the aptly named sire Glenericht Superb.

It was the second Stirling top prize for the WK & P Drysdale partnership, which runs 50 pedigree Charoleis, 120 commercial cows and 750 ewes.

The partnership also took home the trophy for a bull with similar maternal breeding in 2019.

Charoleis champion Glenericht Superb
Charoleis champion Glenericht Superb

Their March 2021-born Superb – described by Mr Drysdale as “well balanced and from a good family” – is by Caylers Oxford and out of Glenericht Jackie. He was the intermediate champion.

Into this position came junior champion Balthayock Sebastian, out of strong breed major David Walter and son Nick Walter, who runs a popular 100-cow breeding herd at Balthayock, Perth.

Their 16-month-old sire is a son of Balthayock Loyalist, junior champion at Stirling and Perth Show’s prestigious 2019 Gold Cup winner, and his dam is Balthayock Lucia.

Baltayok Sebastian, champion among young people
Baltayok Sebastian, champion among young people

He was not seen at the summer shows, but herd manager Tracey Nicoll Balthayock described Sebastian as “outstanding from birth and always full of character”.

Also in the top ranks was grand champion Rutherston Sonny, a March 2021-born sire out of Abbie Anderson of Easter Knox Farmhouse, Arbirlot, Arbroath.

Sonny Balmyle is by Oscar and out of Rutherston Jenna and he won the junior bull breed championship at this year’s Perth Show.

Reserve grand champion was Bonnykelly Scotsman from R Leggat, Mormond Prop, New Pitsligo, Fraserburgh.

Reserve intermediate winner was Brigadoon Sicily from WD & JA Connolly, Ballynahinch, Northern Ireland; and reserve junior champion Falleninch Stormzy came from Stirling breeder Andrew Hornall.

Already subscribed? Enter

[Who got top honours and who was named overall champion?]

[[text]]


Leave a Comment